Québec-Vermont Number Theory Seminars
Schedule for 1999-2000
Fall 1999
-
Thursday, September 9, 1999 :
AM - Speaker: Nikolaos Diamantis (McMaster),
Title: Period polynomials and derivatives of L-functions.
PM -Speaker: F. Diamond (Brandeis),
Title: Modularity of Elliptic Curves.
-
Thursday, September 23, 1999 :
AM - Speaker: Masato Kuwata (Caen),
Title: Quadratic twists of an elliptic curve and hyperelliptic curves
with split Jacobian.
PM -Speaker: Peter Schneider (Muenster),
Title: P-adic boundary values.
-
Thursday, October 7, 1999 :
AM - Speaker: Catherine O'Neil (MIT),
Title: Curves of genus one and their Jacobians.
PM -Speaker: Srinath Baba (Queen's),
Title: Shimura curve quotients and the Cassels-Tate pairing.
-
Thursday, October 21, 1999 :
AM - Speaker: Jeremy Teitelbaum (U. Illinois at Chicago),
Title: p-adic distributions and continuous p-adic representations.
PM -Speaker: C. Skinner (IAS),
Title: Base Change and a Problem of Serre.
-
Thursday, November 4, 1999 :
AM - Speaker: L. Lafforgue (Paris sud),
Title: The Langlands conjecture for GL_n
over function fields.
PM -Speaker: H. Darmon (McGill),
Title: Uniformization by H x H_p
and rational points on elliptic curves.
-
Thursday, November 18, 1999 :
AM - Speaker: R. Schoof (Universita' di Roma, Tor Vergata),
Title: Abelian varieties over real quadratic fields with good reduction everywhere.
PM -Speaker: H. Farkas (Hebrew U.),
Title: A problem in combinatorial number theory (the mysterious sevens).
-
Thursday, December 2, 1999 :
AM - Speaker: A. Rajaei (CICMA),
Title: Hilbert Modular Forms Modulo l.
PM -Speaker: Imin Chen (CICMA),
Title: Explicit description of some jacobian relations.
Winter 2000
-
Thursday, January 6, 2000 : ( IN VERMONT )
AM - Speaker: R. Ramakrishna (Cornell)
Title: Deforming global Galois representations.
PM -Speaker: B. Gross (Harvard),
Title: Cubic fields and the construction of lattices.
-
Thursday, January 20, 2000 :
AM - Speaker: A. Akbary (Concordia)
Title: Descending rational points on elliptic curves to
smaller fields
PM -Speaker: E. Goren (McGill)
Title: Hilbert modular forms modulo p and applications
-
Thursday, February 3, 2000 :
AM - Speaker: A. Pal (Columbia)
Title: Drinfeld modular curves, Heegner points and interpolation
of special values
PM -Speaker: D. Abramovich (Boston U)
Title: Factorization of birational maps
-
Thursday, February 17, 2000 :
AM - Speaker: P. Gunnells (Columbia)
Title: Modular forms, toric varieties, and non vanishing
of L functions
PM -Speaker: V. Vatsal (UBC),
Title: Supersingular points and special values
-
Thursday, March 2, 2000 :
AM - Speaker: A. Agboola (Santa-Barbara)
Title: Arithmetic class invariants
PM -Speaker: Fabrizio Andreatta (Utrecht & MIT)
Title: Neron models of Jacobians of stable curves
-
Thursday, March 16, 2000 :
AM - Speaker: Y. Varshavsky (Toronto)
Title: On the characterization of complex Shimura varieties
PM -Speaker: S. Lang (Yale),
Title: Spectral parabolic induction on SL_n
-
Thursday, March 30, 2000 :
AM - Speaker: Ralph Greenberg (U. Washington)
Title: The Iwasawa invariants for elliptic curves
PM -Speaker: E. Kani (Queen's)
Title: Equivariant Atkin-Lehner theory on X(N)
-
Thursday, April 13, 2000 :
AM - Speaker: H. Koch (Berlin)
Title: The theorem of Shafarevich in the theory of
class formations
PM -Speaker: M. Kolster (McMaster)
Title: Special values of zeta functions
This is the first lecture in a
Mini course on
K theory and Arithmetic
-
Wednesday, April 19, 2000 : ( sic! )
AM - Speaker: M. Kolster
Title: The Lichtenbaum conjecture;
The K-theory of Z and some classical conjectures in number theory.
(The two last lectures in the mini-course).
PM -Speaker: R. Murty (Queen's)
Title: ABC and prime divisors of Lucas sequences
Tentative list of speakers for next semester: A. Ash,
M. Bhargava, I. Bouw,
M. Emmerton, F. Gouvea,
B. Jordan, C. Popescu, S. Zhang.