Workshop on:
Intersection of Arithmetic Cycles and Automorphic Forms
December 12-16, 2005.

Organizers: Eyal Goren and Henri Darmon (McGill).

The purpose of this workshop is to explore the relationship between intersection numbers for arithmetic cycles on Shimura varieties, Fourier coefficients of automorphic forms, and special values of L-functions. Spectacular examples include the Gross-Zagier formula for the arithmetic intersection of singular moduli, heights of Heegner points and derivatives of L-functions, the Hirzebruch-Zagier cycles and derivatives of Eisenstein series, elliptic units, as well as recent work in higher dimensional cases.
    We plan on having survey talks on these key results, and exploring directions pointing to a more extensive picture. For that end we wish to learn more on the geometry of higher dimensional moduli varieties, deformation theory, arithmetic cycles and automorphic forms.

The workshop will be held in the Centres des Recherches Mathematiques (CRM) in Montreal as part of the theme year on Number Theory and Analysis.  Activity on closely related topics is also being held at the CRM  - Spain, not to be confused with CRM in Montreal.

Participants

 

 

 

K. Bringmann (Wisconsin)

B. Gross* (Harvard)

K. Ono (Wisconsin)

J. Bruinier (Koln)

T. Hahn (Humboldt)

K. Prasanna (UCLA)

J. I. Burgos Gil (Barcelona)

D. Helm (Harvard)

A. Raghuram (Iowa)

C.-L. Chai* (U-Penn)

B. Howard (Boston College

J. Rouse (Wisconsin)

P. Charollois (CICMA)

P. Jenkins (Wisconsin)

Y. Sakellaridis (Stanford)

J. Cogdell  (Ohio)

J. Johnson-Leung (Brandeis)

S. Takeda (U-Penn)

B. Conrad (U. Michigan)

H. Kadiri (CICMA)

Y. Tian  (CICMA)

K. Consani  (John Hopkins)

B. Klingler (Chicago)

M. Tibouchi (ENS)

S. Dasgupta (Harvard)

J. Kramer (Humboldt U)

J. Voight (Sydney)

E. Errthum (Maryland)

S. Kudla (Maryland)

E. Wambach (Caltech)

G. Freixas (Paris XI)

U. Kuehn (Humboldt U. Berlin)

T.-H. Yang (Wisconsin)

J. Funke (New Mexico SU)

K. Lauter  (Microsoft)

S.-W. Zhang (Columbia)

J. Getz (Wisconsin)

R. Livne (Hebrew U)

 

A. Ghitza (CICMA)

T. Miyazaki (Keio U)

 

        = To be confirmed

Schedule View abstracts here

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9:00 – 9:45

Registration

 

 

 

 

9:45- 10:00

Welcome + announcements

 

 

 

 

10:00 – 10:50

J. Bruinier

B. Conrad

J. Bruinier

B. Conrad

J. Bruinier

10:50 – 11:10

Coffee

Coffee

Coffee

Coffee

Coffee

11:10 – 12:00

S. Kudla

S.-W. Zhang

S. Kudla

S.-W. Zhang

S. Kudla

12:00 – 14:00

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

14:00 – 14:40

J. Kramer

J. I. Burgos Gil

U. Kuhn

B. Klingler

J. Funke

14:40 – 15:00

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

15:00 – 15:40

K. Bringmann

K. Lauter

A. Raghuram

R. Livne

 

15:40 – 16:00

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

 

16:00 – 16:25

J. Getz

S. Dasgupta

P. Jenkins

J. Rouse

J. Cogdell Colloquium Talk

16:25 – 16:35

break

break

break

break

16:35 – 17:00

D. Helm

B. Howard

H. Darmon

C. Consani

 

 

 

 

Reception at the CRM, followed by dinner at a restaurant close by.