Bellairs Workshop on Data Learning and Optimization (DLO 2017)

Workshop Schedule.

picture


Sunday April 9th.
8am: Breakfast

  • 9:00-11:00: Yoshua Benjio: Deep Learning for AI: a Review
  • 11:00-12:15: Sebastien Pokutta: Lazy Conditional Gradients Algorithms

  • Research and Discussion Time

    6pm: Dinner

  • 7pm: James Lee: Mirror descent and online algorithms


    Monday April 10th.
    8am: Breakfast

  • 9:00am: Yoshua Benjio: Optimizing Deep Nets: Backprop and Beyond
  • 10:00am: David Woodruff:Sketching Techniques for Linear Algebra Problems
  • 11:30am: Yin-Tat Lee: KLS Conjecture

  • Research and Discussion Time

    6pm: Dinner

  • 7pm: Vahab Mirrokni (remotely): Distributed Optimization via Composable Core-sets: From Submodulity to Feature Selection
  • 8:30pm: Brainstorming: Deep Learning and Parallel Simplex Implementations


    Tuesday April 11th.
    8am: Breakfast

  • 9:00-11:00: Kunal Talwar: Two approaches to (Deep) Learning with Differential Privacy
  • 11:00-12:30: Matteo Fischetti: A tutorial on Mixed-Integer (Linear) Programming

  • Research and Discussion Time

    5:30pm: Seaborne House Pre-Banquet Colada and Snacks

  • 7pm: Banquet at Sea Cat


    Wednesday April 12th.
    8am: Breakfast

  • 9:00-930: Yin-Tat Lee: Ellipsoid Algorithm with applications to Submodular Function Minimization
  • 9:30:00-11:00: Yin-Tat Lee: Bandits and Optimization
  • 11:00-12:00: Guillaume Pouliot: The p-Method: Estimation of the Error Rate of a Prediction Rule

  • Research and Discussion Time

    6pm: Dinner

  • 7pm: Tom McCormick: Closest Vector Problem in Unimodular Lattices
  • 8:30pm: Kent Quanrud: Near Linear Time Approximation Schemese for Implicit Fractional Packing Problems


    Thursday April 13th.
    8am: Breakfast

  • 9:00am: David Woodruff: Low Rank Approximations and related problems
  • 11:00am: Gonzalo Munoz: Linear Programming Approximations to Polynomial Optimization problems

  • Research and Discussion Time

  • 7pm: Michel Goemans: Fast Line Search in Polymatroids
  • 8pm: Ola Svensson: New Algorithms for the k-Means Problem


    Friday April 14th.
    8am: Breakfast
    Departure at Noon